Privacy policy

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn

The privacy policy in www.madridsubterra.es aims to inform users of the website about its way of working and the data processing. It also aims to allow users to know about the use of cookies when they are visiting the website.

1 Who we are

In accordance with Rule 10 of the Law No. 34/2002 of 11 July, 2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we bring to your attention the fact that the website with the URL: www.madridsubterra.es (hereinafter referred to as «Website» or «Portal»), is operated by the Asociación Madrid E+Subterra (hereinafter referred to as «Madrid Subterra»), with the reference number G87153227, registered in the Associations Register of the Community of Madrid, Section One, number 35.130. The company is settled in Bailén Street, 41, 28005, Madrid. More information can be found in the section «Who we are» of the Portal, or you can send an email to the following address: info@madridsubterra.es

2 Content of the Privacy Policy

2.1 Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

The use and access to the Website by the users (hereinafter referred to as Users) assumes their full acceptance and obliges them to obey the terms and conditions of the current Privacy Policy, as well as the Legal Notice of the Portal. Click here if you wish to access the Legal Notice previously mentioned.

2.2 Description of data processing through the Portal

In accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data and its development regulations, we make known to the User that the data obtained by means of any data collection application from the Web Site will be integrated to an automated file with personal data administered by Madrid Subterra.

Madrid Subterra will use the personal data in accordance with the terms mentioned in the specific conditions that Users have to accept on the occasion of their registration to the different services, activities and features offered by Madrid Subterra through its Web Site.

Hence, from a general standpoint, the data offered or obtained by means of the Portal will be used to meet, maintain, develop, control and improve the relations of Madrid Subterra. The data will especially and non exhaustively be used to register the Users in the service that they have requested (for example: newsletters, events attendance, candidature applications, etc.) and attend the enquiries of the Users or respond to information requests.

We additionally bring to your attention that Madrid Subterra may occasionally seek your consent for personal data treatment, through different data collection forms that can be found in the Web Site. The aim is to submit information about activities and actions promoted by the company, by any methods, including electronic ones (text messages, emails, etc.). For that matter, you can choose not to use your personal data to be treated to this end. This is possible by ticking the box included in the appropriate forms of data collecting. If this couldn’t be done, there is also the possibility of sending an email to the address info@madridsubterra.es or using the specific methods stipulated in the communications.

2.3 Cookies

We notify Users that the Portal uses Cookie devices with the aim of personalising the content layout offered through the Web Site regarding the navigation options and preferences of Users.

Cookies are automatic procedures of data collecting related to the specific preferences of users during their visit to a specific website, for the purpose of identifying them as recurring users and, as a consequence, personalise their use and experience in our Portal. Cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive until you decide to eliminate them.

We would also like to point out that installed Cookies can easily be declined or eliminated from your computer using the navigating set up. In this regard, the process of blocking and eliminating Cookies may differ from one navigator from another. Consequently, we beg you to consult the instructions provided by the manufacturer of your web browser. In the event that using Cookies is not possible, you will be able to continue using our Portal, although some of the services of the Portal may be limited.

2.4 Security

Madrid Subterra implements technical and organizational measures to guarantee the data security and to avoid their alteration, loss and non authorised treatment or access, in view of the technology and nature of the data stored and the risks to which data is exposed. This data management is treated according to the Title VIII of the Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December on Protection of Personal Data.

2.5 Exercise of access and cancellation rights and rights of rectification and objection.

We inform Users that they will be able to exercise their access and cancellation rights and rights of rectification and objection regarding their personal data at any time. To do so, they have to send a written statement and a copy of their ID card to the address included in the first section of the current Privacy Policy (in compliance with 1/1998 of 19 January, from the Spanish Agency of Data Protection).

We would also like to point out that Users have the right to revoke the consent given to their data treatment, whenever it is legally appropriate, sending an email to Madrid Subterra’s communication using the stated terms.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies for you to have the best user experience. If you continue to browse you are giving your consent to the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and acceptance of our cookies policy..  [ Accept ]